The planet is a watery place. However just exactly how much water exists on, in, and over our planet? read on to discover out.

You are watching: How much gallons of water is in the ocean


• Water scientific research School residence • Water Basics object •

How lot water is there on, in, and over the Earth?

All Earth"s water, liquid fresh water, and also water in lakes and rivers


*

Spheres showing:(1) All water (largest round over west U.S., 860 miles (1,385 kilometers) in diameter)(2) Fresh fluid water in the ground, lakes, swamps, and also rivers (mid-sized sphere over Kentucky, 169.5 mile (272.8 kilometers) in diameter), and (3) Fresh-water lakes and also rivers (smallest sphere over Georgia, 34.9 miles i(56.2 kilometers) n diameter).


The earth is a watery place. Yet just exactly how much water exist on, in, and above our planet? about 71 percent of the Earth"s surface is water-covered, and the oceans hold around 96.5 percent of all Earth"s water. Water additionally exists in the air as water vapor, in rivers and lakes, in icecaps and glaciers, in the ground together soil moisture and in aquifers, and even in you and your dog.

Water is never ever sitting still. Many thanks to the water cycle, ours planet"s water supply is constantly moving from one place to another and from one form to another. Points would get pretty stale there is no the water cycle!

 

All Earth"s water in a bubble

The world illustration shows blue spheres representing relative amounts of Earth"s water in comparison to the dimension of the Earth. Space you surprised the these water spheres look for this reason small? They space only tiny in relationship to the size of the Earth. This photo attempts to present three dimensions, for this reason each sphere represents "volume." The volume that the largest sphere, representing every water on, in, and over the Earth, would certainly be about 332,500,000 cubic mile (mi3) (1,386,000,000 cubic kilometers (km3)), and be about 860 miles (about 1,385 kilometers) in diameter.

The smaller sphere over Kentucky represents Earth"s liquid fresh water in groundwater, swamp water, rivers, and lakes. The volume that this sphere would be about 2,551,000 mi3(10,633,450 km3) and type a sphere around 169.5 mile (272.8 kilometers) in diameter. Yes, all of this water is new water, which we all require every day, however much of that is deep in the ground, unavailable come humans.

Do you an alert the "tiny" bubble end Atlanta, Georgia? the one represents fresh water in all the lakes and also rivers ~ above the planet. Most of the water people and also life on earth need every day comes from these surface-water sources. The volume of this round is about 22,339 mi3 (93,113 km3). The diameter that this ball is about 34.9 miles (56.2 kilometers). Yes, Lake Michigan looks way bigger 보다 this sphere, however you have to shot to imagine a bubble nearly 35 mile high—whereas the mean depth of Lake Michigan is less than 300 feet (91 meters).

 

Water is on and also in the Earth

The vast majority of water top top the Earth"s surface, end 96 percent, is saline water in the oceans. The freshwater resources, such as water falling from the skies and also moving right into streams, rivers, lakes, and groundwater, administer people through the water they require every day come live. Water sit on the surface of the planet is basic to visualize, and your watch of the water cycle could be the rainfall filling up the rivers and lakes. But, the unseen water listed below our feet is critically important to life, also. How do friend account for the flow in rivers after ~ weeks without rain? In fact, how do girlfriend account for the water flowing down a driveway on a day once it didn"t rain? The answer is the there is an ext to ours water it is provided than just surface water, there is likewise plenty that water in ~ our feet.


*

Even though you might only an alert water top top the Earth"s surface, there is much an ext freshwater save in the ground than over there is in liquid type on the surface. In fact, few of the water you watch flowing in rivers originates from seepage the groundwater into river beds. Water native precipitation continually seeps right into the ground come recharge aquifers, while in ~ the same time water in the floor continually recharges rivers with seepage.

Humans room happy this happens because we make use of both type of water. In the United says in 2010, us used about 275 billion gallons (1,041 billion liters) of surface water every day,and around 79.3 billion gallons (300.2 billion liters) that groundwater per day. Although surface water is used more to supply drinking water and also to irrigate crops, underground water is an important in the it not just helps to store rivers and also lakes full, it also provides water for human being in areas where clearly shows water is scarce, such together in desert towns of the western unified States. Without groundwater, world would it is in sand-surfing in Palm Springs, California rather of play golf.

How much water is there on (and in) the Earth? here are some numbers you have the right to think about:

If all of Earth"s water (oceans, icecaps and glaciers, lakes, rivers, groundwater, and also water in the setting was put right into a sphere, climate the diameter of the water ball would be about 860 miles (about 1,385 kilometers), a bit more than the distance in between Salt Lake City, Utah to Topeka, Kansas. The volume of every water would be around 332.5 million cubic mile (mi3), or 1,386 million cubic kilometers (km3). A cubic mile of water equals an ext than 1.1 trillion gallons. A cubic kilometer of water equals about 264 exchange rate gallons (1 trillion liters).About 3,100 mi3 (12,900 km3) of water, mainly in the form of water vapor, is in the atmosphere at any one time. If it all fell as precipitation at once, the earth would be extended with only about 1 customs of water.The 48 contiguous (lower 48 states) United says receives a complete volume of around 4 mi3 (17.7 km3) that precipitation each day.Each day, 280 mi3 (1,170 km3)of water evaporate or transpire into the atmosphere.If all of the world"s water to be poured top top the contiguous united States, it would certainly cover the land come a depth of about 107 mile (145 kilometers).

See more: How Much Do Male Porn Stars Get Paid For Sex Scenes? How Much Do Pornstars Get Paid

 

Where is Earth"s water located?

For a in-depth explanation of whereby Earth"s water is, look in ~ the data table below. An alert how the the world"s total water supply of around 332.5 million mi3 of water, end 96 percent is saline. Of total freshwater, over 68 percent is locked increase in ice and glaciers. An additional 30 percent that freshwater is in the ground. Rivers are the resource of many of the fresh surface water human being use, however they only constitute about 509 mi3 (2,120 km3), about 1/10,000th of one percent of complete water.Note: Percentages might not sum to 100 percent due to rounding.

One estimate of global water distribution(Percents room rounded, so will not include to 100)


Water sourceWater volume, in cubic milesWater volume, in cubic kilometersPercent offreshwaterPercent oftotal water
Oceans, Seas, & Bays321,000,0001,338,000,000--96.54
Ice caps, Glaciers, & permanent Snow5,773,00024,064,00068.71.74
Groundwater5,614,00023,400,000--1.69
Fresh2,526,00010,530,00030.1 0.76
Saline3,088,00012,870,000-- 0.93
Soil Moisture3,95916,5000.050.001
Ground ice & Permafrost71,970300,0000.860.022
Lakes42,320176,400--0.013
  Fresh21,83091,0000.260.007
Saline20,49085,400--0.006
Atmosphere3,09512,9000.040.001
Swamp Water2,75211,4700.030.0008
Rivers5092,1200.0060.0002
Biological Water2691,1200.0030.0001